Fast logo banner                                                                                                                                                     CONTACT US: 02 9807 5563

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing VET environment.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COLLEGE COLLECT AND HOW DOES THE COLLEGE COLLECT IT?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Students before, during and after the course of a student's enrolment at the College;

Personal Information you provide: The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of paper and online forms filled out by students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from an employer.

Personal Information generated at the College: Personal information is generated throughout a student's time at the College, including results and assessment documentation.

HOW WILL THE COLLEGE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE?

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Students: In relation to personal information of students, the College's primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide appropriate training for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students include:

  • To keep students informed about matters related to their training, through correspondence and newsletters.
  • Day-to-day administration of the College;
  • Maintaining contact with former students through email;
  • Satisfying the College's legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care.

Marketing: The College treats marketing as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to grow and develop. Personal information held by the College will not be disclosed to any other organisations, but students will continue to receive information about the College and the courses being offered after they have completed their studies with the College.

The College retains limited personal information about past students in the College's archives, which may be used for the purposes described above and historical purposes.

WHO MIGHT THE COLLEGE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Government departments e.g. ASQA;

Except as outlined above, the College will not disclose unpublished personal information about a past student without that person's consent.

HOW DOES THE COLLEGE TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

In referring to 'sensitive information', the College means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

College staff is required to respect the confidentiality of students' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you; please contact the Director in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If the information sought is extensive, the College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. In those circumstances the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Last update: July 2014

information

Further Information

If you have any questions about our courses, please don't hesitate to
call us on 02 9807 5563